STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] In Re: Davey, 645 So. 2d 398, 404 (Fla. 1994), quoting Slomowitz v. Walker, 429 So. 2d 797, 800 (Fla. 4th DCA 1993). See also Evans Packing Company v. Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services, 550 So. 2d 112, 115 n.5 (Fla. 1st DCA 1989).

18. It is alleged that the Respondent violated Section 112.3143(3)(a), Florida Statutes, by voting to postpone an official vote by the city commission of New Smyrna Beach regarding the question of enactment of proposed city ordinance 43-05. Section 112.3143(3)(a), provides in pertinent part as follows:

No county, municipal, or other public officer shall vote in an official capacity upon any measure which would inure to his or her special private gain or loss; which he or she knows would inure to the special private gain or loss of any principal by whom he or she is retained or to the parent organization or subsidiary of a corporate principal by which he or she is retained, other than an agency as defined in s. 112.312(2); or which he or she knows would inure to the special private or gain or loss of a relative or business associate of the public officer. Such public Officer shall, prior to the vote being taken, publicly state to the assembly the nature of the officer's interest in the matter from which he or she is abstaining from voting and, within 15 days after the vote occurs, disclose the nature of his or her interest as a public record in a memorandum filed with the person responsible for recording the minutes of the meeting, who shall incorporate the memorandum in the minutes.

19. In order to establish a violation of Section 112.3143(3)(a), Florida Statutes, the following elements must be established by clear and convincing evidence:

(1) Respondent must have been a county, municipal, or other local public officer.

(2) The Respondent must have:

(a) Voted on a measure that inured to his special private gain or loss; orspan>

(b) Knowingly voted on a measure that inured to the special private gain or loss of any principal by whom he was retained, or to the parent organization or subsidiary of a corporate principal by whom he is retained, other than an agency defined in Section 112.312(2), Florida Statutes; orspan>

(c) Knowingly voted on a measure that inured to the special private gain of a relative or business associate . . .